How to Report Water Use Abuse

There are several avenues you can pursue to report alleged water use abuse. Please use the following guidelines to make the process easier:

  • First, be sure water use abuse is actually occurring. Many times what may seem to be water use abuse may acutally have a very reasonable explanation. For instance, driving by a business with their water running in the daytime may indicate that workers are on the scene adjusting or fixing sprinkler heads, scheduling run times, or other maintenance issues.
  • Once you are sure water use abuse is occurring, please contact the water agency responsible for water in that area. Water agencies have the authority to enforce good watering practices.

Schools and universities usually fall under the jurisdiction of the local water agency, and not the state government.

If you cannot find the agency responsible for water in the area of the water use abuse, or if you see a violation involving a government facility, please contact the state Water Conservation Coordinator - Eric Klotz, ericklotz@utah.gov, 801-510-0348.

Agency Contact Phone
Alpine City Corporation
Jay Healy 801-763-8702
American Fork Municipal Water System Steve Parker 801-763-3050
Ashley Valley Water & Sewer Improvement District Boyd Workman 435-789-9400
Beaver City Water System Chad Limb 435-438-2451
Blanding City Municipal Water System Chris Webb 435-678-2791
Bluffdale Water System Shane Jones 801-254-2200
Bona Vista Water Improvement District Paul Hodson 435-621-0474
Bountiful City David Wilding 801-298-6180
Brian Head Water Sypply Randy Rasmussen 435-677-2029
Brigham City Municipal Water
Blair Blonquist 435-734-2001
Castle Valley Special Service District Darell Leamaster 435-381-5333
Cedar City Municipal Water Terry Smith 435-586-2968
Centerville Culinary Water System Mike Carlson 801-292-8232
Central Utah Water Conservancy District Nancy Hardman 800-281-7103
Clarkston Town Water Mervin Thompson 435-563-9090
Clearfield Municipal Water System Bill Holthaus 801-525-2731
Clinton City Water Michael Child 801-774-2690
Community Water Company
Fran Amendola 435-615-4846
Delta City Water System Neil Forster 435-864-2759
Draper City Water System Rick North 801-576-6560
Duchesne Water Company Clyde Watkins 435-454-3513
Duchesne Water System Joan Foy 435-738-2464
Eagle Mountain John Newman 801-766-2888
East Carbon Municipal Water Dale Andrews 435-888-6613
Elsinore Town Water System Jeane Wood 435-527-3306
Enoch Municipal Water System Ray Ross 801-586-1119
Ephraim Municipal Water Department Chad Parry 801-283-4237
Escalante Culinary Water Howard Miller 435-826-4644
Fairview Municipal Water Cliff Keller 435-427-9260
Farmington Culinary Water System Dave White 801-451-2624
Fillmore Municipal Water System Ross Cummings 435-743-5314
Fruit Heights Culinary Water System Dave Snowball 801-546-0861
Garden City Water System Chris Haller 435-946-2901
Garland City Corporation Scott Belnap 435-257-3118
Gorgoza Mutual Water Company John Balling 435-901-2052
Grand Water & Sewer Service Agency Dale S. Pierson 435-259-8121
Granger-Hunter Improvement District Dannie J. Pollock 801-955-2203
Granite School District Bill McLeod 801-646-4215
Grantsville Municipal Water System Joel Kertamus 435-884-3411
Green River City Offices 435-564-3448
Gunnison City Corporation Water Donald Childs 435-528-7969
Heber City Water System Bart Mumford 435-654-0757
Helper Municipal Water System Gary Harwood 435-472-5391
Highland Culinary Water Mark Thompson 801-756-7048
Holladay Water Company Water Office 801-277-2893
Hooper Water Improvement District
Scott Christiansen 801-985-1991
Huntington City Water Darrel Leamaster 435-381-5333
Hurricane City Water System Kurtis Wittwer 435-635-9442
Hyde Park Culinary Water System Mike Grunig 435-563-3989
Hyrum City Water System Water Department 435-245-4807
Ivins Town Water Terri A. Smith 435-628-0689
Johnson Water District Charles Thompsen 435-722-3825
Jordan School District Duane Devey 801-567-8770
Jordan Valley Water Conservancy District David Rice 1-877-728-3420
Kanab Municipal Water System Keith Robinson 435-644-2534
Kaysville Municipal Water System Andy Thompson 801-544-1363
Kearns Improvement District Patti Holman 801-968-1011
La Verkin City Water Doug Gubler 435-635-2581
Layton City Water System Terry Coburn 801-546-8540
Lehi City Public Works Department Lee Barnes 801-768-7102 ext 3
Lewiston Culinary Water System Mark Blair 435-258-5223
Lindon City Culinary Water Don Peterson 801-796-7954
Logan City Water System Robert Laursen 435-716-9622
Maeser Water Improvement District Boyce Coombs 435-789-2353
Magna Water Improvement District Ed Hansen 801-250-2118
Manila Municipal Water System Chuck Dickison 435-784-3143
Manti City Corporation Water L. Ralph Larson 435-835-2401
Mapleton City Water System Scott Bird 801-489-5655
Mendon City Rodney J. Sorensen 435-753-1077
Midvale City Water System Jenny Norton 801-561-1418
Midway City Water System Don Young 435-654-3223
Milford City Water System Nedra Kennedy 435-387-2711
Moab City Water Department Lloyd Swenson 435-259-7485
Monroe City Water System Allen Williams 435-527-4621
Monticello Municipal Water System Carl Taylor 435-587-2271
Morgan City Water System V.A. Smith 801-829-3461
Moroni Municipal Water System Brandon Mellor 435-436-8261
Mt. Pleasant City Water System Grant Shelley 435-462-2456
Murray City Water System Pat Henderson 801-270-2455
Nephi City Water System Craig Pew 801-623-0822
Nibley City Water Bill Saunders 435-752-4413
North Logan Culinary Water System Terrel Jay Huppi 435-752-1310
North Odgen Municipal Water System Bill Goss 801-782-7211
North Salt Lake Municipal Water System Rod Wood 801-936-3877 ext 110
Ogden City Division of Water Utilities Marv Zaugg 801-629-8327
Orem Municipal Water System Bruce Chesnut 801-229-7550
Panguitch City Water Jon Lee Torgerson 435-676-8585
Park City Culinary Water Kathleen Gammell 435-615-5332
Parowan Municipal Water System Kelly Stones 435-477-3331
Payson Municipal Water System Gordon White 801-465-5278
Perry City Water System
Paul Nelson 435-723-6461
Pleasant Grove City Water System Robert Kresser 801-785-2941
Pleasant View Culinary Water System Fred Hellstrom 801-782-8176
Price Municipal Water System Sam White 435-637-5010
Price River Water Improvement District Ken Snook 435-472-3103
Providence City Water System Dee Barnes 435-752-9441
Provo City Water Resources Department Merrill Bingham 801-852-6770
Richfield Culinary Water System Gary Barney 435-896-6439
Richmond City Water System Marlowe Adkins 435-258-2092
River Heights City Water System Noel Cooley 435-753-7516
Riverdale City Water System Lynn Moulding 801-394-5541 ext 219
Riverton City Water System Scott Hill 801-208-3144
Roosevelt Municipal Water System Rickey Stewart 435-722-5001
Roy Municipal Water System Lon Hansen 801-774-1090
Salem Municipal Water System Michael R. Nielson 801-423-2770
Salina Municipal Water System Kirby Gates 435-529-1235
Salt Lake County (Unincorporated) Natalie Rees 801-468-3656
Salt Lake Public Utilities Stephanie Duer 801-483-6860
Sandy City Water System Kim Pickett 801-568-6087
Santa Clara Municipal Water System Jack Taylor 435-673-6712
Santaquin Municipal Water System Dennis Barnes 801-754-3211
Silver Springs Water Company Rachael Schultz 435-649-9500
Smithfield Municipal Water System Jim Gass 435-563-6226
South Davis County Water Improvement District Linford Beckstrand 801-295-4468
South Jordan City Municipal Water System Steven L. Bowen 801-253-0615
South Ogden City Water System Bob Shafer 801-479-7130
South Salt Lake City Water System Randy Fitts 801-483-6014
South Weber City Water System Mark Larsen 801-479-3177
Spanish Fork City Municipal Water System Richard Nielson 801-798-5000 ext 26
Springville City Water Department Bert Oakey 801-489-2740
St. George City Rene Fleming 435-627-4848
Stansbury Park Improvement District J. Robert Shields 435-882-7922
Strawberry Valley Mutual Water Company Stan Grunewald 435-682-2411
Sugarhouse Park Wayne Johnson 801-463-5701
Summit Water Distribution Van Martin 435-649-7324
Sunset City Water System Mickey Hennessee 801-825-0770
Syracuse Water System Mike Moyes 801-825-1477
Taylorsville-Bennion Improvement District Water Department 801-968-9081
Taylor-West Weber Water Improvement District Val Surrage 801-731-1668
Tooele Municipal Water System Gerald Webster 435-882-4041
Tremonton Municipal Water System Paul Fulgham 435-257-2676
Uintah Highlands Improvement District Steve Anglin 801-476-0945
Utah Division of Water Resources Eric Klotz 801-510-0348
Ute Indian Tribe Water System Karnel Merdock 801-722-5176
Vernal Municipal Water System Mike Davis 435-789-6942
Washington County Water Con. District Julie Breckenridge 435-673-3617
Washington Municipal Water System Kevin Watt 435-656-6317
Washington Terrace Municipal Water System Richard Taylor 801-393-1047
WaterPro Shelley Powell 801-571-2232
Weber Basin Water Conservancy District Scott Paxman 801-771-1677
Wellington Culinary Water System Ed Ericson 435-637-5213
Wellsville Municipal Water System Don Hartle 435-245-3686
West Bountiful Culinary Water System Wendell Wild 801-292-4486
West Corinne Water Company Curtis Marble 435-744-2960
West Jordan City Steven Glain 801-569-5015
West Point Water System Norman Whitaker 801-776-0971
West Valley City Mayor Gerald Wright 801-963-3220
White City Water Improvement District Scott Harrington 801-571-3991
Willard Municipal Water System Fred Barker 435-734-9881
Woods Cross Water System Scott Anderson 801-292-4421